Squash Leaders in Armenia
World Squash Federation Executive Andrew Shelley, coach Ronny Vlassaks (Belgium), squash international referee Marko Podgorsek (Slovenia), squash triple world champion RamyAshour (Egypt), third rank in the global rankings table Camille Serme (France), as well as squash world leading journalist Howard Harding and author of numerous professional books Jim Zug Chief are in Armenia.
The delegation has arrived in Armenia in the framework of the "Ambassador" program, directed at the sport promotion and organized by the World Squash Federation and Armenian National Squash Federation. The chairman of the Armenian National Squash Federation is owner of "Grand Holding" Michael Vardanyan, who founded "Grand Sport" sport complex in 2011.
He has initiated the creation of the first squash courts in Armenia. Michael Vardanyan sponsored the development of this sport in Armenia: the best coaches were invited to Armenia, national and international tournaments were organized.
On June 23-27 "Grand Sport" will host the Squash International Tournament. Twenty five players from different countries of the world will participate in it. More in the video.