11:23  +04,  June 13, 2018
Head of Armenian federation: I knew Armenian team's IWF suspension will be lifted
The Secretary General of Armenian Weightlifting Federation Pashik Alaverdyan commented on International Federation’s decision to lift the suspension from Armenian national team.
“I knew that our suspension will be lifted. Starting from August we can participate in international tournaments and will prepare for the World Championship. The only unresolved issue concerns Hripsime Khurshudyan. The International Federation has not yet lifted her two-year suspension,” Alaverdyan told NEWS.am Sport.
Armenia will participate with youth athletes at youth IWF events from 19 June 2018 and with junior and senior athletes and Technical Officials from 19 August 2018.
In July, the Armenian team will participate in European Youth Championship in Italy, on October 20 to 27 in the European Championship in Poland, and in November the Armenia national team will participate in World Championship.
As reported earlier, in October 2017, Armenia, Russia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Ukraine were suspended for a year over doping violations.