Discovering young talents: Armenian forward from Belgium (PHOTOS)
NEWS.am Sport continues presenting the young Armenian football players who play abroad, but dream of playing for the Armenian national team one day.
David Virabyan, a 15-year-old forward, is the captain of the youth team of the Belgian FC Gullegem.
"David was born in 2005 in Belgium. He plays in all attacking positions," an interlocutor close to this young football player told NEWS.am Sport. "David has been playing football for more than 10 years. He took his first steps in football at the KRC Bissegem club, and now plays for FC Gullegem's U15 team, is the team's captain and leader. He is at the focus S.V. Zulte Waregem and Cercle Brugge.
Every year, the Belgian football federation organizes—within the framework of the PJP program—a camp with the participation of young football players representing various regions of the country, giving young football players the opportunity to show themselves. In case of overcoming several stages, the football players get the opportunity to join the youth teams of Belgium of different age groups.
David was at the focus of the scouts of that program, reaching the third round of the competition. And on April 7, he was to take part in the final round, which, unfortunately, was postponed indefinitely due to the coronavirus. The fourth round was to be held at the Belgian football federation’s technical center in Tubize .
Although David has the opportunity to join the Belgian national youth team, his dream is to be called from the Armenian national youth team; we hope it will happen in the near future."