Discovering young talents: Armenian midfielder from Moscow (PHOTOS)
Attacking midfielder Eduard Asriyants, 18, plays for the U19 team of CSKA Moscow.
"I was born on April 16, 2002 in Moscow. At the age of four, I started playing football at the football club of the central house of the Red Army. It was here that I refined my technique, which, according to the coaches, is one of my strongest qualities. I am a lefty, I play as an attacking midfielder and a right-forward.
From the age of 12, I joined the Labor Reserves children and youth's sports school, where the coach played me in the position of attacking midfielder, revealing my potential. With that team we became the winners of Moscow’s top league, then we took the second place in the Premier League. I scored a lot of goals and received invitations from the strongest clubs in Moscow.
At that time, the teams of Labor Reserves were training at Spartak’s academy, and my transfer to that club was the most logical. As a member of Spartak, I became a three-time champion of the Moscow club league.
In 2019, I moved to CSKA. I have played in the U17 and U19 teams of this club. My goal is to move from youth to adult football and sign a professional contract.
A few months ago, the representatives of the Football Federation of Armenia contacted me. It would be a great honor for my family and me to receive an invitation from the Armenian national team.
I have a lot of experience in international tournaments at the club level. I am ready to represent Armenia with dignity in the international arena. Thank you very much for this interview. I hope we will meet in Armenia soon," Eduard Asriyants said.