Opening ceremony of Pan-Armenian Summer Games kicks off in Stepanakert (live)
The solemn opening ceremony of the 7th Pan-Armenian Summer Games has kicked off at the Stepan Shahumyan Republican Stadium in Stepanakert, Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and will end in three hours.
The event has gathered the delegations of 145 cities. Russia has a large delegation (368 athletes), followed by the USA (308 athletes) and Artsakh (298 athletes). The delegation from the farthest country is the delegation of Austria (86 athletes). The smallest delegation is from Sweden (1 athlete), and the largest delegation is from certain cities of Armenia. Yerevan’s team has nearly 400 participants alone, and the Shirak Province — 177.
There are nearly 5,000 athletes from 145 cities. The torch of the Games will be lit by Olympic champion Hrachya Petikyan, Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Holiness Pargev and Vice-Chairman of the World Committee of the Pan-Armenian Games Albert Boyajian.
The Games include 17 sports, and there will be 105 medals.