15:42  AMT,  March 28, 2013
Liverpool launch £12 million bid for Henrikh Mkhitaryan
England’s Liverpool, which is interested in the services of Armenian national team and Ukraine’s FC Shakhtar Donetsk midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, will offer £12 million to Shakhtar to acquire the Armenian international, TalkSPORT reports.
Liverpool Manager Brendan Rodgers enjoyed a decent winter window with the acquisitions of Philippe Coutinho and Daniel Sturridge, and he is eager to build on that this time around.He has earmarked Mkhitaryan and the indication is that Shakhtar are willing to sell.
As NEWS.am Sport informed earlier, in summer, Mkhitaryan will become the primary transfer target of the 18-time English Premier League champs. Shakhtar and Liverpool will commence the 24-year-old midfielder’s transfer talks either in April or in May.
To note, however, English Premier League clubs, London’s Chelsea F.C. and Manchester City, likewise are interested in the services of the Armenian international.
Who is the best Armenian athlete of 2015?