Armenian education, science minister on teaching chess and teacher training
We have problems with teaching of chess and teacher training in this region, but we’ll try to solve them as soon as possible. This is what Minister of Education and Science of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan declared during an international chess conference taking place in Tsaghkadzor.
“The fact that high-ranking guests of the FIDE and different countries are attending this conference goes to show that importance is attached to the introduction of chess as a subject in both Armenia and in countries with the best education systems.
Armenia is following the current global trends in education and is trying to have its unique place. I am very glad that my counterparts are very interested in the introduction of chess in general education, and I discussed the possibility of cooperation with several counterparts. Some of them are interested in the introduction of chess in their countries, and our local specialists will help them,” Arayik Harutyunyan stated.
The international conference is organized by the FIDE, the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia and the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan, in partnership with the “Shakhmat” (Chess) Scientific-Research Institute and the Chess Academy of Armenia.