Davit Hovhannisyan scored first medal at European adult championship
When I realized that I could score a medal, I did everything I could to score it. This is what bronze medalist of the European Weightlifting Championship Davit Hovhannisyan said in Batumni.
“It was very hard to fight for the medal at the European Weightlifting Championship. When I knew there was an opportunity and I could complete for the medal, I did everything I could to score it. I can’t explain how I managed to score the medal at the European championship.
This was the first time I participated in the European adult championship and scored a medal, and I am very happy. I just raised my weight and will probably start thinking about changing it to the Olympic weight, but there is still time for that. I believed I would succeed. I always go to a competition with faith in myself,” David Hovhannisyan said.
Davit Hovhannisyan lifted a total of 360 kg (165+195) in the biathlon.