Vytautas Polujanskas: Armenia organized European U23 Fencing Championships very well
More than 400 delegates from 32 countries have arrived in Armenia for the European U23 Fencing Championships, which capital city Yerevan is hosting. Heads of the fencing federations of various countries also are among these guests.
Vytautas Polujanskas, Manager of the Lithuanian Fencing Federation, highly appreciated the work done by Armenia to host this event.
“Hosting the European Fencing Championships for the first time, Armenia has organized it very well; everything is at a high level,” Polujanskas said, in particular. “We are always in good relations with the Fencing Federation of Armenia. “I also know that two agreements on sports cooperation were recently signed between Armenia and Lithuania, at the state level. “You [Armenia] have magnificent sports grounds. “I believe both Armenian and Lithuanian athletes will benefit from the cooperation.”