Houry Gebeshian: I am twice proud to present Armenia and introduce a new element
The first representative in the history of Armenia in artistic gymnastics at the Olympic Games, Houry Gebeshian, scored 53,743 points in sum for four apparatus.  The NEWS.am Sport correspondent interviewed the representative of Armenia in gymnastics for Olympic Games in Rio.
“At the moment I'm overwhelmed with emotions. I am proud that I had a possibility to present Armenia at the Olympic Games. I am twice proud that I introduced a new element into the women's artistic gymnastics, which is named after me.  I am happy with my performance. I did everything I could to be among the best 24. We are waiting for the final results. My coach, Levon Karakhanian, was also pleased with my performance. Participation in the Olympics has been an invaluable experience for me. I hope I could make an example for young Armenian gymnasts”, said Gebeshyan.