Susi Kentikian: I will spend my vacation in Armenia
Women's reigning WBA Flyweight Champion Susi Kentikian will come to Armenia for a vacation soon.“I do my best to visit Armenia every year. I miss my country, my family and my home. I feel good here,” she told Sport correspondent. On June 1 Kentikian defeated Dan-Bi Kim, the reigning IFBA Champion. She says the bout against Korean boxer was tough. “Now looking back I realize that I managed to defend my title due to hard work,” Kentikian noted.The world champion says now it is time to have a rest, and Armenia is a good place for it.
“I do agree with Arthur Abraham that defending a title is a difficult task, but winning is not less difficult,” the boxer emphasized.Commenting on her personal life, Susi said she managed to abandon stupid rumors about her marriage to a Chechen man. “I want to have family and kids, but I’ll think about marriage after I am 30,” she added.