Head of football federation: Armenian squad’s problem is weak game
President of Armenia’s Football Federation Ruben Hayrapetyan said the only problem of Armenia’s squad is “a weak game”. Talking to NEWS.am Sport correspondent, Hayrapetyan said Armenia lacks “strong game, a very strong game”. He claims that Armenian squad does not experience any financial problems. “Many European countries would dream of working in the conditions that we provided for our national squad,” he emphasized.
“Do you want our team to become a champion immediately? This will not happen in the near future. Of course, this will happen once, but it is too early to talk about it. Let's be honest: when I became president of the federation, we were ranked 112th by FIFA. We have reached top 30. And it is a great success. We cannot now claim for the champions’ title. We have a team that lacks players that will comply with European standards. We have to think about the gaps that need to be filled in. In any case, we have a good team”.