Game against Bayern good opportunity for Mkhitaryan to “return debts” – Sport Express
The clash between Mkhitaryan and Götze is conditional, but a lot rides on the performance of these players, Sport Express wrote.
The Russian website reflected on the expected battle between Armenia national football squad and Borussia Dortmund (BVB) midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, and Germany international and FC Bayern Munich midfielder Mario Götze, ahead of the two club’s German Bundesliga encounter.
“Mkhitaryan is showing an unstable performance in the current season. After the [UEFA Champions League] match against [FC] Real [Madrid; Spain], Henrikh has a little debt to [pay] to the [BVB] fans, coach, and teammates.
“In turn, luck, which had turned its back on him in the last matches, owes to the midfielder. The game against Bayern is an excellent opportunity to return these debts.
“At any rate, Mkhitaryan’s desire and motivation will be in extreme degree, and this should give its result,” Sport Express wrote, in particular.
The Bayern-Borussia Dortmund match will be played on Saturday in Munich, and the official kick-off is at 8։30pm, Armenia time.