Armenia's Davit Chaloyan becomes world's silver medalist (PHOTOS)
23:35   5 November, 2021
Davit Chaloyan has become the world’s boxing silver medalist in the most prestigious weight category. By the decision of the referees, the 24-year-old Armenian boxer was defeated by Russia’s champion in 2021, 22-year-old Mark Petrovskii 1-4 during the final of superheavyweights.
In the first round, the Armenian boxer received a brow injury and boxed until the end with a bleeding brow.
The champion will receive $100,000, while the runner up — $50,000.
Chaloyan was participating in the world’s adult championship for the first time. The last time Armenia had a boxer participating in the final round of the world championship was in 2009 when Andranik Hakobyan became a silver medalist.
Born on September 30, 1997 in Gyumri, Davit Chaloyan took his first steps in boxing at the age of 15.
Out of the members of Karen Aghamalyan’s team, only the Armenia national team’s captain Hovhannes Bachkov scored a medal. During the semi-final, Bachkov was defeated by the champion of Tokyo 2020 and only received a bronze medal. This is his third bronze medal scored at world championships.