Multiple European Under-20 Champion Karen Margaryan: I dedicate my victory to immortal victims of Armenian nation
I am glad that I ended the competition by winning the third European championship, and I dedicate this victory to the memory of our immortal victims.
This is what European Under-20 Weightlifting Champion, 20-year-old Karen Margaryan said during a conversation with Armenian
During the European Under-20 Weightlifting Championships in Rovaniemi, Karen Margaryan (81 kg) scored the champion title for the third time after lifting 330 kg (153+177) in the biathlon.
“I am very glad that I won again. I was expecting it. My teammate Suren Grigoryan was competing for the gold medal, but he scored the silver one. I had trained a lot to achieve this victory. I really wanted to become European champion for the third time. I gain experience after every competition. With this championship, I ended my competitions in the Under-20 and am entering the Under-23 competitions. I need to continue to train well and add kilograms in order to achieve results. I dedicate my victory at the European championship to the memory of the immortal victims of the Armenian nation. I also dedicate it to my family who are always by my side and encourage me. I am proud that I achieve such results by training,” Margaryan said.