Henrikh Mkhitaryan: I keep in touch with Manchester United players
Roma midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, captain of the Armenian national football team, spoke about the former Europa League semi-final first leg against his former club, Manchester United, The Athletic reported.
"Paul Pogba, David de Gea, Juan Mata, Marcus Rashford, Eric Bailly. We send each other messages, I wouldn't say every day or every month but we do when there's an opportunity. There's always a reason to congratulate each other," he says.
"I’ve been performing well,” he says modestly. “Why? It’s down to the way we play. I’m very comfortable with this system. We’re playing very attacking football with a lot of space up front. It was the same (at my old clubs) Shakhtar Donetsk and Borussia Dortmund."
"I’m in love with this city,” he tells The Athletic referring to Roma. “The first day I came here before I signed the contract, they made me this pasta and because of the pasta I fell in love," Mkhitaryan laughs.