Levon Pachajyan appointed FFA Ambassador to Europe
The former midfielder of the Armenian national team Levon Pachajyan has been appointed FFA ambassador to Europe, the FFA press service reported.
“It is a great honor for me to be the FFA Ambassador to Europe. I am proud that the Football Federation of Armenia has received such an offer. I accepted this with great enthusiasm. I approach this mission with joy and great responsibility. I will try to make my modest contribution to the discovery of new names in Armenian football and ensuring its further development," he said.
FFA President Armen Melikbekyan, in turn, noted that they have always noted that we attach great importance to attracting into the processes in Armenian football those players who played a great role in the success of the Armenian national team.
"Levon Pachajyan is one of our famous and beloved footballers of the recent past, who played in Sweden for many years and is well acquainted with European football. I am sure that Pachajyan's experience, knowledge and enthusiasm will help him to fulfill his duties with honor," he noted.