Khoren BayramyanÖ‰ I look forward to joining the Armenian national team
The newcomer of the Armenian national team, FC Rostov 28-year-old midfielder Khoren Bayramyan shared his impressions in an interview with Sport.
"I've always wanted to play for the Armenian national team. Of course, the cancellation of the legionnaire status for players from the Eurasian Union contributed to this decision. I am Armenian, all members of my family are Armenians. It is a great honor for my family that I will represent the national team of Armenia. I look forward to joining the Armenian national team," he said.
"The main goal of the Armenian national team will be to participate in a major international tournament. We will do our best to make it to the 2022 World Cup, which will be held in Qatar," he added.
Bayramyan will join the national team during the upcoming training camp ahead of preparations for the UEFA Nations League tournament.