Discovering young talents: Armenian forward from US (PHOTOS)
10:10   19 May, 2020
Forward Narek Gasparyan, 15, plays for the youth team of the Cincinnati United Soccer Club in the US.
"Narek was born on February 17, 2005 in Cincinnati, USA. He has been playing his favorite sport—football—since he was 7 years old. He plays as a forward," his father, Hrach Gasparyan, told Sport. "My son is a pupil of the American Cincinnati United Soccer Club and has repeatedly scored against youth teams of MLS clubs—Houston Dynamo, Columbus Crew, and Minnesota United.
Clubs from Ukraine, Russia, Germany, and Italy are interested in Narek's services. According to a preliminary agreement, after the stabilization of the situation caused by the coronavirus pandemic, my son will undergo a 10-day tryout at the Italian Cagliari [club].
Now he is trying to keep fit by conducting individual training twice a day. Our experienced players Gevorg Kasparov, Yura Movsisyan and David Arshakyan, help Narek with their advice.
Due to successful competitions in the US, Narek has been called to the Armenian U15 national team twice. Unfortunately, the tournament scheduled for April was canceled due to a coronavirus. It is a great honor for our family to receive an invitation from our national team.”