Roman Berezovksy on main reason for Armenian football team's failures
17:10   22 November, 2019
The main reason why the Armenian national football team suffered defeats during some of its previous matches was because Henrikh Mkhitaryan was not playing. This is what coach of goalkeepers of the Armenian national football team Roman Berezovksy told Sport. The 45-year-old goalkeeper has been appointed acting head coach of FC Sochi.
“I wasn’t accepting FC Sochi’s offer, but unexpected events make our lives more interesting. I was working with goalkeepers, but I received an offer to put my strengths to the test as head coach during the upcoming three rounds of the Russian championship. I’ll do my best to help the team.
As far as the recent defeats of the Armenian national football team, I wouldn’t like to blame the administration, the coach, the goalkeeper or the footballers. The level of the Armenian team is decreasing without Henrikh Mkhitaryan, and I believe the main problem was his absence.
Globally speaking, the Armenian team needs to have a general and systemic approach and have younger members,” Roman Berezovsky stated.
The Armenian team finished in the next-to-last place in Group J during the Euro 2020 qualifying round. During the past two matches, the national team was defeated by Greece (0-1) and Italy (9-1) under Abraham Khashmanyan’s leadership.