Wrestling World Championships: “Tragedy” of Armenia’s Karapet Chalyan (PHOTOS)
09:40   17 September, 2019
NUR-SULTAN. – Karapet Chalyan of Armenia suffered a very sad defeat in the Greco-Roman semifinals at the 2019 Senior Wrestling World Championships in Nur-Sultan, the capital city of Kazakhstan, and lost the chance to fight for the title of world champion. After qualifying for the Olympics, the European Games silver medalist told NEWS.am Sport that his ultimate goal, however, was to reach the final, not to book his spot in the Olympics.
After Chalyan's defeat, the Armenian national team was shocked at the training room, and his loss had saddened everyone.
According to head coach of the team Eduard Sahakyan, Karapet unbelievably missed the chance of becoming world champion.
“Karapetyan Chalyan’s loss was unexpected and unbelievable,” Sahakyan told NEWS.am Sport. “One step, just one step. How can you lose in one minute at the expense of your own mistake? He had won the bout by 90 percent, but Chalyan was very tense. In wrestling, one wins in six minutes, whereas Karapet gave up the fight early. He was in a hurry to score [points]. As a result, he made a tactical mistake.
“All of you saw what happened. This was an unbelievable defeat, as Karapetyan Chalyan simply missed the title of world champion. He had to be in the final, since that was his place; this was an accidental defeat.
“He will fight for the bronze medal; the medals are precious. It’s true that we have an Olympic rating, but that rating is little; we have to do rating with a medal.”
After being defeated, Chalyan himself did not believe in the mistake he had made, and he was in tears.
Karapet Chalyan, however, continues his campaign at the Wrestling World Championships. On Tuesday, he will compete for the bronze medal.
Ucom supports the coverage of 2019 Senior Wrestling World Championships.