20:39  +04,  April 19, 2019
Pan-Armenian Summer Games to begin in Stepanakert and end in Yerevan
From August 5 to 17, Armenia and Artsakh will host the 7th Pan-Armenian Summer Games. This year marks the 20th anniversary of the Games. The solemn opening ceremony and 3 days will be hosted in Stepanakert, and the following days (August 9-17) will be hosted in Yerevan. The solemn opening ceremony of the 7th Pan-Armenian Summer Games will take place at Stepan Shahumyan Republican Stadium of Stepanakert on August 6, and the closing ceremony will take place on August 17 at Liberty Square in Yerevan.
The delegation led by Chairman of the World Committee of the Pan-Armenian Games Ishkhan Zakaryan is in Artsakh where the creative group is specifying the future actions. According to Zakaryan, the Summer Games will be held at a high level, and the Committee has unanimously accepted the offer to hold the Games in Artsakh.
“Holding the Games in Artsakh is also significant in terms of the motto of the Pan-Armenian Games, that is, the dissemination of the ideas of love to all Armenians of the world through the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora triumvirate, unity through sports and solidarity,” the President of the Committee said, reports the Committee’s press service.
The Pan-Armenian Summer Games will gather representatives from over 35 cities. Twelve of the 17 sport competitions will be held in Artsakh.
The organizers of the 7th Pan-Armenian Summer Games met with President of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Bako Sahakyan and State Minister Grigory Martirosyan in Stepanakert, and the representatives of federations and interested bodies participated in the first working consultation.