21:51  +04,  March 22, 2019
Armen Gyulbudaghyants: Presence of Yura Movsisyan is very important
Head coach of the Armenian national team Armen Gyulbudaghyants shared his expectations the match of the first round of the EURO 2020 qualifying tournament between the national teams of Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina, NEWS.am Sport reported.
“We will try to be united on the field, not to make mistakes and use all our opportunities. All players must demonstrate their best qualities. Only in this case we can achieve a positive result.
Perhaps the opponent is a favorite, but I can say that the favorites do not always win. Our team also has players like Pjanić and Džeko.
Unfortunately, Arsen Beglaryan was injured, but the other players are ready to play. The presence of Yura Movsisyan is very important. He will give confidence to young players, ”noted Armen Gyulbudaghyants .
The match will be officiated by Jakob Kelet. It will kick off at 11։45 pm Yerevan time.
Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Italy, Greece and Lichtenstein are playing in Group J.
Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina faced each other in World Cup 2010 qualifying round. The Bosnian team defeated Armenia 2-0 in Yerevan and 4-0 in Sarajevo.