15:44  ,  December 6, 2017
Express: Man United are likely to sell Henrikh Mkhitaryan
In all likelihood, Armenian national football squad captain and midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan will part ways with Manchester United FC (England) during the next winter transfer window, according to Express newspaper of the UK.
“Manchester United are likely to sell Henrikh Mkhitaryan,” wrote the paper. “It seems Mkhitaryan is unwanted and unfancied over at Old Trafford [the home stadium of Manchester United].
“Manchester United faced CSKA Moscow in their final Champions League group stage game last night.
“But, despite being all but through to the knockout stages of club football’s biggest competition, there was no room for Mkhitaryan.
“[United manager José] Mourinho wants his No10’s to be brilliant, blockbuster and built to handle a storm. Mkhitaryan, with his nimble frame and tendencies to go missing, does not fit the bill.”
As reported earlier, Mourinho is not against including the Armenia international in the transfer deal involving Inter Milan’s (Italy) Portuguese midfielder João Mário.
Borussia Dortmund (Germany), where 28-year-old Mkhitaryan played between 2013 and 2016, also are interested in his services.