11:38  +04,  October 21, 2015
Dortmund travel to Azerbaijan without Mkhitaryan
Borussia Dortmund (BVB; Germany) have left for Baku, where they will play a Europa League group stage away match against Gabala FK (Azerbaijan). The game is slated for Thursday in the capital city of Azerbaijan.
Armenia national football squad and BVB midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, however, has remained in Dortmund, reported Bild daily of Germany.
BVB CEO Hans-Joachim Watzke spoke with journalists at the airport, and explained why the Armenia international was not with the squad that was traveling to Baku.
“After a talk with Henrikh, we came to the conclusion that it would be better for everyone that he doesn’t go this match,” noted the BVB boss.
Watzke had said earlier that Mkhitaryan probably will not go to Azerbaijan, since there were difficulties in Baku with respect to ensuring his safety.
Gabala Vice President Fariz Najafov, on the other hand, had said this statement by the Dortmund representative was groundless, and stated that they were creating the maximum safety conditions.