13:37  +04,  August 29, 2015
UEFA will do everything possible so that Mkhitaryan does not miss game in Azerbaijan
General Secretary of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA), Gianni Infantino, reflected on the situation regarding Armenia national football squad and Borussia Dortmund (BVB; Germany) midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan.
To note, Dortmund will face Gabala FK (Azerbaijan) in the group stage of the Europa League.
The Armenia international’s participation in the respective match to be played in Azerbaijan is doubtful, since Azerbaijan considers Mkhitaryan as someone who has illegally crossed the Azerbaijani border.
In 2011, Henrikh Mkhitaryan had visited Nagorno-Karabakh, which Azerbaijan considers its “occupied territory.”
As per Sport Express, Infantino said they hope that each football player, irrespective of citizenship and the need to obtain an entrance visa, will have the right to play in the UEFA tournaments. He added that they shall do everything possible to achieve this objective.
The Gabala-BVB match in Azerbaijan is slated for October 22.
gagik 14:00-29/08
Es [email protected] gzhvel en. Inch el voroshen irenk , meka mer ogtin en voroshelu te drakan yev te bacasakan patasxani depkum. Apush vichak a iránc mot.