10:44  +04,  September 18, 2014
Ozil completely outshone by Mkhitaryan – Metro
Mesut Ozil was completely outshone by Henrikh Mkhitaryan, wrote Metro daily of Great Britain.
The British paper commented on the performances by Armenia national football squad and Borussia Dortmund (BVB; Germany) midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan, and Germany international and Arsenal (England) midfielder Mesut Ozil in Tuesday’s European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League group match between the two clubs.
“Ozil and Mkhitaryan are very similar players that like to be given free roam to run at defences and lay on chances for team-mates.“[But in this match] Mkhitaryan was a constant menace against the Gunners, picking the ball up in all areas of the pitch, whilst Ozil once again found himself unable to make any real impact on a match.“Mkhitaryan’s all-encompassing performance show, a top-level Champions League midfielder shouldn’t be restricted to playing well in one position – the Armenian was constantly interchanging with the likes of Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang and was a threat to the Arsenal defence from whatever position he found himself in.“Mkhitaryan’s superior performance is also highlighted by the fact that he created three goal-scoring opportunities, put in four crosses and had three attempts on goal himself, whilst Ozil only managed to create a single chance,” Metro wrote.
Dortmund defeated Arsenal 2-0, and the 25-year-old Armenia international played the entire game.