23:21  +04,  June 22, 2014
Carlsen: World should take example from Armenia
By Vera Martirosyan and Shushanik HakobyanYEREVAN. – The 2013 World Chess Champion, Grandmaster (GM) Magnus Carlsen (Norway), who tops the World Chess Federation (FIDE) rankings, has arrived in Armenia on Sunday.
And Carlsen spoke with NEWS.am Sport. “What did you know about Armenia before this visit?“I knew the name of Armenia’s capital and where it is located on the world map. I know a little bit about the history of Armenia, but not that much. I think Armenia’s experience of teaching chess in schools is a great example for the whole world. Today, I was in the [Tigran Petrosian] Chess House [in capital city Yerevan], and I saw a lot of enthusiasm there, for which I was happy.
“What would you say about [GM] Levon Aronian [who is second in the FIDE rankings and who plays first board for the three-time World Chess Olympiad champions and the former World Team Chess champions Armenia]?  “He is a very strong competitor. Levon is the world’s no. 2 chess player for a long time. When playing against Aronian there are always problems because of his creative and inspired game.”