16:43  +04,  October 2, 2013
Mkhitaryan: It is unfortunate that we could not score on our numerous chances
I am certainly pleased with the win by a huge score. We wanted to win so much; we just needed these three points.
Armenian national football squad and Germany’s Borussia Dortmund midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan stated the aforesaid commenting on his club’s 3-0 win at home against Olympique de Marseille (France), in Tuesday’s second-round match of the Champions League group stage.
“Don’t forget that this is the Champions League; we had to work more cautiously than usual. In the group stage you only play six games, in the first of which we lost to [S.S.C.] Napoli [of Italy].
“Borussia was working excellently. Unfortunately, we could not score on our numerous chances. Three goals are certainly enough, but we could have scored more; it is unfortunate that we could not do that,” Sovsport.ru quotes Mkhitaryan as saying.
To note, the 24-year-old Armenian international was in the starting eleven for Borussia, and he was substituted in the 88th minute.