00:10  ,  September 18, 2013
Chess news involving Armenian players
YEREVAN. – Eighteen-year-old Armenian Grandmaster (GM) Karen Grigoryan tallied 6.5 points out of 9 points and took first prize at Lake Sevan International Chess Tournament that was held in Martuni, Armenia. Ten GMs from Armenia, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Poland, and Austria took part in the tournament.
Armenian GM Elina Danielian will compete in the 3rd tournament of FIDE Women’s Grand Prix Series, which will be held from Wednesday to September 30 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. Danielian’s opponents will be GMs Koneru, Dronavalli (India), Zhao Xue, Ju Wenjun (China), Lagno (Ukraine), Khotenashvili (Georgia), Stefanova (Bulgaria), Kosteniuk, Girya (Russia), Nakhbayeva (Kazakhstan), and Muminova (Uzbekistan).
Armenian GM Karen Movsziszian garnered 6.5 points out of 9 points and took second place, from among 32 participants, at the open that was held in Sabadell, Spain. Movsziszian came in solely half a point behind the winner, IM Gudmundur Kjartansson (Iceland), Armchess reports.