16:29  ,  October 1, 2023
Armenia’s world champion Artur Davtyan qualifies for Paris Olympics
Armenian gymnast Artur Davtyan, bronze medalist of the Tokyo Olympics, world champion and two-time European champion, has booked a spot at the next Olympics. Hakob Serobyan, head coach of the Armenian national gymnastics team, told NEWS.am Sport about this from Antwerp.
All five members of Team Armenia, led by Hakob Serobyan, have passed the qualifying round and entered the finals at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, which started on September 30 in Antwerp, Belgium. And as a result of the all-around competition, Artur Davtyan, the bronze medalist of the Tokyo Olympic Games, qualified to the Paris Olympics.
"Arthur Davtyan won an Olympic qualification in the all-around. The points he scored secured the nomination. Each country gets one spot in the all-around.
"In the Vault, Artur qualified for the final, with first place, and will fight for the gold medal. Vahagn Davtyan, Artur Avetisyan—in the Rings, and Harutyun Merdinyan—in the Pommel Horse—are also in the finals. In this exercise, Gagik Khachikyan is in reserve for the final.
"We are all very happy for Artur Davtyan's qualification [to the Olympics]. Everyone approaches and congratulates us. The world championships are going for us as we planned," said Hakob Serobyan.