10:49  ,  February 8, 2023
Pyunik to get Armenian Super Cup
Yerevan's Pyunik, the Armenian champion, won the Armenian Super Cup.
The match for the Super Cup named after Hakob Tonoyan, in which the champion and the previous season's Cup winner compete, is usually held in September each year.
Even before the start of the 2022/2023 season Noravank football club ceased to exist.
On September 24, 2022, the Armenian national team played its regular League of Nations match against Ukraine. It was impossible to hold the match on that day.
Pyunik's schedule was very tight due to its participation in the European competitions, due to which the match for the SuperCup could not take place during the autumn season of the Armenian Championship.
Taking into account the above-mentioned circumstances and also basing on the paragraph 6.09 of the regulations of the organization and conduction of Armenian Football Federation competitions, the FFA has adopted a special decision: not to hold the SuperCup match in 2022 and to award the prize to soccer club Pyunik.
The Super Cup after Hakob Tonoyan will be awarded to Pyunik before the Armenian championship match Van vs Pyunik, which will take place on February 24.