UEFA president attends opening ceremony of Abovyan City stadium
The opening ceremony of the City Stadium in Abovyan was among the events marking the 30th anniversary of the FFA.
FFA president Armen Melikbekyan and UEFA president Aleksander Ceferin attended the event. The completely renovated stadium can now accommodate 3,100 spectators, hosting both domestic and international matches.
"I like the stadium. The pitch is in a good condition. Impressive infrastructure. UEFA will do its best to help and even further improve this facility. The relations between UEFA and Football Federation of Armenia, and specifically, between me and Armen Melikbekyan, could not be better. These are not just diplomatic phrases. I believe that being small country, you can develop football and increase its popularity thanks to such facilities. UEFA will continue to support Football Federation of Armenia. We hope that this support will result in building new national stadium in your country," the official website of FFA quotes Ceferin.
For his part, FFA President Armen Melikbekyan spoke about the opening of the stadium in Abovyan, as well as future plans.
"FFA sees this stadium as a host for domestic league matches. Of course, national teams of different ages will play here. Armenian FF wants to actively use this stadium. Hopefully, another renovated stadium will be ready to invite football fans very soon. I hope that reconstruction works of Vanadzor City stadium will be finished in July. We are nearly there. Moreover, football school named after Khoren Hovhannisyan is currently under construction. Football federation of Armenia is also planning to install floodlights system in Gyumri City stadium, which will give us a chance to play football there in evenings as well. International matches will be played there. Abovyan City stadium is completely refurbished – from flood lights to dressing rooms and roof. But the most important is the football field and its current quality," he said.