12:56  ,  November 15, 2021
Mkhitaryan: I will return to Dortmund
The captain of the Armenian national team and Roma midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan has expressed confidence that one day he will return to Borussia Dortmund. He said this in an interview with the German Sport 1 television, Football Italia reports.
“I remain in contact with people in Germany and have never forgotten my time at Dortmund, the best period of my playing career,” said Mkhitaryan, 36. “I will never forget the wonderful time I spent here.”
“I remain in contact with Germany and will never forget my time there. I will always remember the time spent there, and it was the most influential period of my career, too,” he added.
“The coaches and my former teammates made me the player I am today. One thing is for sure, I will return to Dortmund. I don’t now if it’ll be as a player, but certainly as a spectator,” Mkhitaryan said.
“As far as I am concerned, I want it to last as long as possible, but that depends on many factors. At this age, it’s not so easy to look after your body. My mind says: you can happily do another five or six years. I hope my body feels the same way, but I do realize there isn’t much time left, so I try to enjoy every second to the full,” he added.
The Armenian international’s current contract with Roma is expected to run until the end of this season.