Youri Djorkaeff launches FIFA Foundation's Camp-Armenia 2021 Program
The FIFA Foundation’s Camp-Armenia 2021 Program of the Football Federation of Armenia (FFA) and FIFA Foundation kicked off at the Technical Center/Football Academy of the Football Federation of Armenia.
The FIFA Foundation chose Armenia as the first country to implement the Program. The director of the Foundation is world and European football champion Youri Djorkaeff, who plays for the France national football team and launched the Program in Yerevan.
The FFA Technical Center/Football Academy will host a one-week camping event for 100 previously selected 12-14-year-old children of socially disadvantaged families, orphaned children, children with disabilities, children of national minorities and children of families displaced from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
On the first day, the children arrived at the FFA Technical Center where they underwent checkups and received the uniforms and gifts provided by the FIFA Foundation.