Mkhitaryan, 9 other footballers deserve playing in 2022 World Cup, says FIFA
Ahead of the start of the qualifiers for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar, FIFA has selected ten current footballers who deserve playing in this competition.
The captain of the Armenian national team and Roma midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan is also on the list.
The former midfielder of Borussia Dortmund, Manchester United, and Arsenal is one of the best players in the Italian Serie A this season, the FIFA press service writes about Mkhitaryan.
In addition to Mkhitaryan, 32, Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon), Gareth Bale (Wales), Atiba Hutchinson (Canada), Wu Lei (China), Jan Oblak (Slovenia), Goran Pandev (North Macedonia), Virgil van Dijk (Netherlands), Wilfried Zaha (Cote d'Ivoire), and Duvan Zapata (Colombia) are also on this list.
Due to an injury, however, Henrikh Mkhitaryan has not joined the Armenian national team, which are currently preparing for the start of their 2022 World Cup qualifiers.