Henrikh Mkhitaryan: I express my support to our brave soldiers, I stand with you
Midfielder for Roma and the Armenia national football team Henrikh Mkhitaryan has posted on his official Facebook page and expressed his support to the soldiers of the Armed Forces of Armenia.
“I am following the news about the recent tension on the borders of our homeland and the targeted settlements with great concern and wish to express my support to our brave soldiers who are sacrificing their lives to defend our homeland with their heroic acts.
With deep sorrow, I express condolences to the families of our heroic martyrs, and I pray for the speedy recovery of the wounded soldiers. I wish peace to our homeland!
I stand with you. Heno,” Mkhitaryan wrote.
Major Garush Hambardzumyan, Captain Sos Elbakyan and Junior Sergeants Smbat Gabrielyan and Grisha Matevosyan of the Armed Forces of Armenia were killed as a result of the military operations taking place on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border these days.