11:09  +04,  January 13, 2020
FIFA chief invites Armenia football federation president to meeting
YEREVAN. – FIFA president Gianni Infantino congratulated newly-elected Football Federation of (FFA) Armen Melikbekyan and the members of the FFA Executive Committee, FFA press service informed.
Infantino also invited Melikbekyan to the FIFA headquarters in Zurich for a meeting.
"Dear President,
I would like to extend my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of your recent election as President of the Football Federation of Armenia (FFA), at the FFA Extraordinary General Assembly held on 23 December 2019 in Yerevan.
Your knowledge, leadership, and experience, particularly as former FFA General Secretary, will no doubt have a great impact on the development of our beautiful game in your country.
You can rely on my personal support and FIFA's assistance to reach this goal and the doors of the Home of FIFA are always open whenever you wish to discuss the game and matters related to its governance. It will be a great pleasure to invite you to come to Zurich soon.
l would be grateful if you could also convey my congratulations to the other members of the Executive Committee who were elected with you. I wish you and your team the best of luck and every success for all the challenges that lie ahead and I look forward to seeing you again very soon,” Gianni Infantino underlined in his congratulation letter."