19:19  +04,  December 7, 2019
Pyunik FC indignant at decision of Armenian Football Federation
Pyunik FC expressed indignation at the decision of the Football Federation of Armenia (FFA) to deprive club’s candidate of the right to run for president of FFA.
“Football Club Pyunik is extremely indignant at the decision of the current leadership of the Football Federation of Armenia to deprive our candidate, Arsen Aghajanyan, of the right to run for presidential office of the Football Federation of Armenia. We are absolutely confident that the provided documents are in full compliance with the requirements of the FFA charter,” the statement on club’s official website says.
“We would like to bring your attention to the fact that the decision to reject the registration of the candidates is made by the federation which is in fact and law managed by one of the main contenders for the post, creating a blatant conflict of interests that contradicts to the logic of fair elections.
We believe that such not constructive step of today’s leaders of the federation is directed not only against the candidate of FC Pyunik but the whole Armenian football in the worst traditions of the past! Unfortunately, the upcoming presidential and executive committee elections have turned into another political struggle and the interests and development of football have relegated to the background.
The principles of biased decisions in Armenian football remain unchanged for many years and have already led to devastating consequences. We are sure that there is no point to hope for any serious development and rehabilitation of Armenian football in such conditions.”