11:44  +04,  November 21, 2019
Federation official: Idea of stripping Mkhitaryan of captain's armband is unacceptable
The opinion that Roma midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan should be stripped of the captain's armband in the Armenian national team is unacceptable, First Vice President of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Melikbekyan told NEWS.am Sport.
“Such an opinion is unacceptable. This does not reflect the position of the FFA, in particular my position,” he said when asked to comment on the statement by Mesrop Arakelyan, the head of FFA Internal Audit and Compliance Committee and adviser to PM.
Henrikh Mkhitaryan is the best football player in the history of the Armenian national team, he has always been a leader, and he cannot be indifferent to the matches of the national team, Melikbekyan believes.
“He missed the last matches due to injury. In addition, the captain issue is decided either by the coach or inside the team, and this is not a matter of outside interference.
I’m sure that Henrikh Mkhitaryan will wear captain’s armband for a long time and will please the fans with his game,” he added.