15:21  +04,  October 4, 2019
FAF: Actions against fake Garabag club will be continuous
The Armenian FAF movement issued a statement over Azerbaijanis policy in the clashes.
According to the statement, Azerbaijan pursues a policy of disseminating false information and false propaganda at the state level through a football club.
“In response to this policy, we are launching propaganda campaigns representing Artsakh against the fake club “Garabag”, with the help of which the most famous international media will not cover this issue unilaterally, and tens of thousands of fans of European clubs will have a correct idea of ​​Artsakh. Actions will be continuous. ”
As reported earlier, the Europa League group-stage clash in Luxembourg between Dudelange and Qarabag (Azerbaijan) was delayed for some time as at the beginning of the second half of the clash, a drone draped in the flag of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) flew over the pitch, and this infuriated the staff and fans of the Azerbaijani club.
Later, the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) has complained with UEFA in connection with the accident.
The First Armenian Front (FAF), the fan base of the Armenian national and club teams, has assumed the responsibility for this incident.