12:12  ,  September 26, 2019
Gaël Andonian on recovery from injury and Armenian squad chances
During the summer transfer window, Armenian defender Gaël Andonian moved to the French Ajaccio, playing in Liga II.
However, the 24-year-old football player suffered a shoulder injury, which for several weeks did not allow him to debut as part of his new team.
In an interview with NEWS.am Sport correspondent, Andonyan spoke about the rehabilitation process, the desire to return to the field and the chances of the Armenian team in the Euro 2020 qualifying group.
“I trained on an individual program for four weeks. On Monday, September 30, I will resume training in the general group, together with the team,” he noted. “Let’s see how I will feel when I train at full strength. Hope to start playing soon. The Armenian team played excellently against Italians and Bosnians. How do I assess our chances of reaching the final stage of Euro 2020? Everything is possible. This would be a huge achievement for our country,"