16:50  +04,  September 20, 2019
Boxing Championships: Armenian team appeals results of Hovhannes Bachkov’s clash
The Armenian boxing team appealed the result of the semi-final match of Hovhannes Bachkov at the Boxing World Championships in Yekaterinburg on the basis of gross violations of a judge in the ring.
The coach of the Armenian team Vahan Adilkhanyan told NEWS.am Sport. The result will be known in a few hours.
“It is too early to consider Hovhannes Bachkov as a bronze medalist, because we appealed the semifinal clash, we do not agree with its result. It was a very dubious duel, the judge in the ring made very gross mistakes. We had reasons to appeal. Hovhannes Bachkov did not concede in this fight. If our appeal is satisfied, Hovhannes Bachkov will be declared the winner and will reach the final tomorrow,” he said. “The judge was supposed to make a remark to the American for holding Bachkov for three rounds.”
According to him, they hope the appeal will be upheld.
“Until the evening, five independent AIBA representatives will watch the video and make a decision. Hovhannes Bachkov also disagrees with the outcome of the clash. We must do everything possible to change this result,” he noted.
European champion Hovhannes Bachkov (63 kg) in the semifinals fought with multiple US and Pan American Games champion Keyshawn Davis. By a unanimous decision, the victory was awarded to Davis (4-1.