15:02  +04,  May 23, 2019
Aubameyang: We know it is big shame but we respect Mkhitaryan’s decision
Arsenal’s Gabon forward Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang has expressed his view with respect to Armenia national football squad captain and Arsenal midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan’s decision on not joining them in their UEFA Europa League final in Baku.
“We know it is a big shame but we respect his decision,” Aubameyang said, Evening Standard reported. “It is not easy for him to go there because of political problems. It is a big shame but now we have one more motivation to win.
“Everybody here [at Arsenal] wants to be back in the Champions League. That’s been the target since the beginning of the season.”
Arsenal will lock horns with Chelsea in their Europa League final which is slated for May 29, in the Azerbaijani capital city of Baku.
As reported earlier, UEFA and Azerbaijani authorities had given Arsenal and Mkhitaryan security guarantees, but the London club on Tuesday announced that after discussions with the Armenian midfielder and his family, they have decided not to take the footballer with them to Baku.